Toussaint v. King
[…] “This finding must also be supported by competent evidence in the record.” Cumberland Cty. ex rel. Mitchell, 262 N.C. App. at 390, 822 S.E.2d at 309 (citation omitted). -8- TOUSSAINT V. KING Opinion of the Court Proceedings for civil contempt may be initiated “by the order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear . . . and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt,” or “by the notice of a judicial official that the alleged contemnor will be held in contempt unless he appears . . . and shows cause why he should not be held in contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a). “Under either of these circumstances, the alleged contemnor has the burden of proof.” Tigani, 256 N.C. App. at 158, 805 S.E.2d at 549. Such a proceeding may also “be initiated by motion of an aggrieved party giving notice to the alleged contemnor to appear before the court for a hearing on whether the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1). Under this approach, “the burden of proof is on the aggrieved party, because there has not been a judicial finding of probable cause.” Cumberland Cty. ex rel. Mitchell, 262 N.C. App. at 388, 822 S.E.2d at 308 (citations omitted).