Toussaint v. King
[…] Id. (citation omitted). A party’s failure to comply with a court order constitutes continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2019). -6- TOUSSAINT V. KING Opinion of the Court Subject to certain limitations, “[a] person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues[.]” Id. § 5A-21(b). However, “a defendant in a civil contempt action should not be fined or incarcerated for failing to comply with a court order without a determination by the trial court that the defendant is presently capable of complying[.]” McBride v.