In the Matter of JR, CR, DR
[…] In that case, our Supreme Court considered another section of the Juvenile Code, the since-repealed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b). Id. at 167, 752 S.E.2d at 455. Our Supreme Court advised trial courts that, while “use of the actual statutory language would be the best practice, the statute does not demand a verbatim recitation of its language . . . . The trial court’s written findings must address the statute’s concerns, but need not quote its exact language.” Id. at 167-68, 752 S.E.2d at 455. Respondent-father argues L.M.T. does not apply because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B903(a2) differs from the former § 7B-507(b). The former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) stated the trial court “may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes [certain] written findings of fact.” Id. at 167, 752 S.E.2d at 455 (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.