In the Matter of JR, CR, DR
[…] Id. at 167-68, 752 S.E.2d at 455. Respondent-father argues L.M.T. does not apply because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B903(a2) differs from the former § 7B-507(b). The former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) stated the trial court “may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes [certain] written findings of fact.” Id. at 167, 752 S.E.2d at 455 (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a2) mandatorily requires that a disposition order “placing or continuing the placement of the juvenile in out-of-home care shall contain a finding that the juvenile’s continuation in or return to the juvenile’s own home would be contrary to the juvenile’s health and safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a2) (emphasis supplied). This Court has repeatedly held that “use of the language ‘shall’ is a mandate to trial judges, and that failure to comply with the statutory mandate is reversible - 19 - IN RE: D.R., C.R., J.R. Opinion of the Court error.”