State v. Shane-Hill
[…] For purposes of this subsection, misdemeanor is defined as any Class A1 and Class 1 nontraffic misdemeanor offense, impaired driving (G.S. 20138.1), impaired driving in a commercial vehicle (G.S. 20138.2), and misdemeanor death by vehicle (G.S. 20141.4(a2)), but not any other misdemeanor traffic offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes. Id. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5) (emphasis added). At sentencing, the State presented evidence that in 1999, Defendant was convicted of fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer in violation of Idaho Code § 49-1404. For sentencing purposes, the State sought to show that the Idaho conviction was substantially similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a), which provides, inter alia, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law - 13 - STATE V. SHANE-HILL Opinion of the Court enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.” The trial court found the two offenses to be substantially similar, and concluded that this “entitle[s] the State to Class One misdemeanor classification for that conviction.”