State v. Shane-Hill
[…] State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 691 S.E.2d 414 (2010); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1446(d)(18). - 12 - STATE V. SHANE-HILL Opinion of the Court offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a). For classification of an out-of-state misdemeanor conviction, “[i]f the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina,” then “the conviction is treated as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.” Id. § 15A-1340.14(e).