State v. McMillan
[…] Arrington 215 N.C. App. 161, 167, 714 S.E.2d 777, 782 (2011)). Likewise, in the case sub judice, the trial court originally announced a sentence for Trafficking in Cocaine by Possession that did not factor in the statutorily required sentencing enhancement based on Defendant’s Habitual-Felon status. However, once the jury returned its verdict finding Defendant attained Habitual-Felon status, the trial court was required to sentence Defendant as a habitual felon—a statutorily necessary by-product of the sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2019) (“When [a] habitual felon . . . commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, the felon must . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted[.]” (emphasis added)).