State v. McMillan
[…] See State v. Lebeau, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (COA19-872, filed 21 April 2020); see also In re Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 384, 379 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1989) (“Where a panel of the Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a subsequent - 18 - STATE V. MCMILLAN Opinion of the Court panel of the same court is bound by that precedent, unless it has been overturned by a higher court.”). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3), “[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2019). “Subsection (1) refers to ‘the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.’ ” Lebeau, ___ N.C. App. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___, (Slip op. at 4) (quoting N.C Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(1) (2019)). The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure allow a written notice of appeal in a criminal case to be filed 14 days after the entry of a judgment.” Id. (citing N.C.R. App.