In re: Giddens
[…] Stat, § 30-18 (2019), which provides that the spousal allowance “shall be made in money or other personal property of the deceased spouse[,]” and concluded that it prohibited the use of the surplus sale proceeds to pay the Deficiency Judgment after quoting the following language from Denton v.