In re: B.S
[…] Id. at 444, 213 S.E.2d at 410. “[I]n order to challenge the improper commitment period contained in the . . . order, [Respondent] was required to appeal that [] order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C–272 . . . .” In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212, 222, 689 S.E.2d 468, 476 (2009). Thus, an improper commitment period constitutes reversible error. Id. at 218, 689 S.E.2d at 473. (“By statute, the court was only authorized to order commitment . . . for 90 days . . . .”). Respondent’s appeal of the length of his commitment is properly before this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271 provides that a trial court “may order outpatient commitment for a period not in excess of 90 days[,]” “may order inpatient commitment at a 24-hour facility . . . for a period not in excess of 90 days[,]” or “may order a combination of inpatient and outpatient commitment . . . for a period not in excess of 90 days.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271 (2019). Whether a trial court orders inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment, or a combination of both, the maximum commitment period cannot exceed 90 days. Id.