Fairley v. NC Dep't of Transp
[…] Petitioner filed Notice of Appeal on 6 November 2017. Respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss Petitioner’s appeal with this Court on 4 December 2019. II. Analysis Respondent moves this Court to dismiss Petitioner’s appeal under North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure 25(b) and 34(b) “for lack of jurisdiction and for -5- FAIRLEY V. N.C. DEP’T. OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court various substantial violations of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Specifically, Respondent contends that Petitioner’s appeal was untimely under Rule 3 and deficient under Rules 26 and 28. We agree. A. Appellate Jurisdiction and Timely Appeals N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1 provides as follows: Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action or in a special proceeding may take appeal by giving notice of appeal within the time, in the manner, and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1 (2019).