State v. McLaughlin
[…] Having noted herein that there was no ambiguity in the evidence nor in the trial court’s instructions to the jury, we hold defendant suffered no violation of his right to a unanimous verdict. Defendant’s argument is overruled. II -9- STATE V. MCLAUGHLIN Opinion of the Court Lastly, defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering restitution to Tommy’s Crown, Inc., because the corporation had been dissolved at the time of entry of the restitution order. We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, “when sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question.” “Victim” is defined as a “person [who is] directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s commission of the criminal offense.” Id. Further, if the victim is not an individual, the North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the allegations and therefore, bills of indictment must note that the victim is a legal entity capable of owning property. See State v. Thornton, 251 N.C. 658, 111 S.E.2d 901 (1960).