Rothfuss v. Lineberry
[…] Sarno, 255 N.C. App. at 548, 804 S.E.2d at 824. “[T]he trial court’s findings of fact must be supported by competent evidence.” Conklin v. Conklin, 264 N.C. App. 142, 144, 825 S.E.2d 678, 680 (2019). Further, the trial court’s “findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence, even if the evidence is conflicting.” State v. Brewington, 352 N.C. 489, 498, 532 S.E.2d 496, 501 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2. Statutory Requirements N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 provides: In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney[] fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that -5- ROTHFUSS V. LINEBERRY Opinion of the Court the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney[] fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances. N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 (2019) (emphasis added).