In the Matter of T.R.B. III
[…] State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988). “The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.” In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151, 154, 628 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2006) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). III. Visitation Order -4- IN RE: T.R.B. III Opinion of the Court Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering bi-weekly supervised visitation between the juvenile and Mother because it was arbitrary and unsupported by evidence. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2019) provides that an order that continues a juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation “as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” DSS notes and asserts Mother does not assign error to any findings of fact. “Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.” Koufman v.