State v. Martinez
[…] Specifically, Defendant claims the State failed to prove this by not including the specific language “grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath” in its presentation of the evidence. Defendant concedes State’s Exhibit 3 shows a printout of the Intoxalyzer ECIR II’s finding of “.09 g/210L,” but argues the lack of an explanation to the jury resulted in their not receiving evidence that “.09 actually meant .09 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 provides in relevant part: (a) Offense.--A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: ... (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.] N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 (2019) (emphasis added). -6- STATE V. MARTINEZ Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01 defines “Alcohol Concentration” as “[t]he concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as: [g]rams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; [or g]rams of alcohol per 210 liters