State v. Martinez
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 provides in relevant part: (a) Offense.--A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: ... (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.] N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 (2019) (emphasis added). -6- STATE V. MARTINEZ Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01 defines “Alcohol Concentration” as “[t]he concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as: [g]rams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; [or g]rams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(1b) (2019).