In re D.A.T, P.A.P
[…] In fact, the trial court awarded no visitation with Danny. Specifically, the trial court issued the following order: The Juvenile shall not be required to visit with Respondent Mother at this time. Should the Juvenile request a visit or should the Juvenile’s therapist determine that a visit would be in the Juvenile’s best interest, the Respondent Mother shall have a supervised visit with the Juvenile every other week for one hour supervised by [maternal grandmother] in the community. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety, including no visitation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2019). Furthermore, “[i]f the - 17 - IN RE: D.T. & P.P. Opinion of the Court juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c). This Court has held that [the] judicial function [of awarding visitation] may [not] be . . . delegated by the court to the custodian of the child.