State v. Parulski
[…] State v. Reynolds, 160 N.C. App. 579, 581, 586 S.E.2d 798, 800 (2003). “When the State’s evidence is positive as to each element of the crime charged and there is no conflicting evidence relating to any element, submission of a lesser[-]included offense is not required.” State v. Maness, 321 N.C. 454, 461, 364 S.E.2d 349, 353 (1988). “Mere possibility of the jury’s piecemeal acceptance of the State’s evidence will not support the submission of a lesser[-]included offense.” Id. - 16 - STATE V. PARULSKI Opinion of the Court To sustain a conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.23, “[a] person is guilty of statutory rape of a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.23(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.