State v. Parulski
[…] State v. Maness, 321 N.C. 454, 461, 364 S.E.2d 349, 353 (1988). “Mere possibility of the jury’s piecemeal acceptance of the State’s evidence will not support the submission of a lesser[-]included offense.” Id. - 16 - STATE V. PARULSKI Opinion of the Court To sustain a conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.23, “[a] person is guilty of statutory rape of a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.23(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170, “[u]pon the trial of any indictment[,] [a defendant] may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2019). “In order to prove an attempt of any crime, the State must show: (1) the intent to commit the substantive offense, and (2) an overt act done for that purpose which goes beyond mere preparation, but (3) falls short of the completed offense.” State v.