State v. McClure
[…] It is only a viable defense if the degree of intoxication is such that a defendant could not form the specific intent required for the underlying offense.” State v. Ash, 193 N.C. App. 569, 576, 668 S.E.2d 65, 70 (2008) (citation omitted). Defendant’s underlying offenses include felony breaking and or entering and larceny after breaking/entering. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2017) (“Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” (emphasis added)); see also State v. -5- STATE V. MCCLURE Opinion of the Court Barbour, 153 N.C. App. 500, 503, 570 S.E.2d 126, 128 (2002) (“Larceny involves a trespass, either actual or constructive.