In re A.V.I
[…] In re J.P., 230 N.C. App. 523, 525, 750 S.E.2d 543, 545 (2013) (citations omitted). Further, [w]henever, during the course of litigation it develops that the relief sought has been granted or that the questions originally in controversy between the parties are no longer at issue, the case should be dismissed, for courts will not entertain or proceed with a cause merely to determine abstract propositions of law. D.S., 260 N.C. App. at 199, 817 S.E.2d at 906 (citation omitted). - 26 - IN RE: A.V.I. Opinion of the Court Pursuant to our General Statutes, section 7B-905.1 (“Visitation”), “[i]f the court retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B905.1(d) (2019).