Finn v. Finn
[…] Finn’s future annual bonuses. We are therefore bound by that finding on appeal. Robbins v. Robbins, 240 N.C. App. 386, 395, 770 S.E.2d 723, 728 (2015). In light of that finding, the trial court acted well within its sound discretion by declining to -6- FINN V. FINN Opinion of the Court consider the possibility of future annual bonuses in assessing the appropriateness of alimony. Bookholt, 136 N.C. App. at 249–50, 523 S.E.2d at 731. II. Denial of Attorneys’ Fees Ms. Finn next argues that the trial court erred in denying her claim for attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. Again, we reject this argument. Section 50-16.4 provides that at “any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.” Id. Because, as explained above, we hold that the trial court properly denied Ms. Finn’s claim for alimony, the trial court also properly denied her request for attorneys’ fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. See Puett v. Puett, 75 N.C. App. 554, 558–59, 331 S.E.2d 287, 291 (1985).