Harter v. Eggleston
[…] Hamdan v. Freitekh, No. COA19-929, __ N.C. App. __, __, __ S.E.2d __, __, slip op. at 7 (filed May 19, 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), petition for disc. review filed, No. 257P20, __ N.C. __, __ S.E.2d __ (filed June 3, 2020). Thus, a North Carolina court that has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a child-custody determination may nonetheless “decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2019). Before determining whether North Carolina is an inconvenient forum, the court must “consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.” Id. § 50A-207(b).