State v. Robinson
[…] In reviewing an issue de novo, this Court “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Id. (citation omitted). II. Factual Basis for the Plea Defendant argues that “[t]he trial court erred when it accepted a plea and entered judgment on three assault charges because the State’s factual summary and other evidence before the trial court did not establish more than one assault.” For the following reasons, we agree. “[G]uilty pleas must be substantiated in fact as prescribed by” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c). State v. Agnew, 361 N.C. 333, 335, 643 S.E.2d 581, 583 (2007). “The judge may not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c). A factual basis may be provided by, inter alia, “[a] statement of the facts by the prosecutor.” Id. § 15A1022(c)(1).