State v. Robinson
[…] III. Separate Punishments Defendant further maintains that, because the State’s factual basis for his guilty plea was insufficient to support multiple assault convictions, we should “vacate -9- STATE V. ROBINSON Opinion of the Court the judgments in this matter and remand to the trial court with instructions to arrest the judgments” for assault on a female and assault by strangulation. Identical prefatory language is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-32.4(a), (b), and 14-33(c), with each providing that these statutes apply “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-32.4(a)-(b), 14-33(c) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court recently addressed this prefatory language in State v.