State v. Robinson
[…] As for the Class A1 misdemeanor offenses of assault on a female and violation of a domestic violence protective order, Defendant -3- STATE V. ROBINSON Opinion of the Court agreed to serve two 150-day suspended sentences “with supervised probation, consecutive to each other if ever activated.” The trial court accepted Defendant’s guilty plea upon the prosecutor’s prior statement of the factual basis, and entered judgment accordingly. Petition for Writ of Certiorari A criminal defendant’s limited right of appeal following his plea of guilty is provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1)-(a2) (2019). State v. Jones, 253 N.C. App. 789, 792, 802 S.E.2d 518, 521 (2017). The statute “explicitly grants [a] defendant the right to petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.” Id. at 793, 802 S.E.2d at 521 (internal quotation marks omitted). This Court may issue the writ of certiorari “in appropriate circumstances.” N.C.R. App. P. 21(a)(1). The writ is discretionary, “to be issued only for good and sufficient cause shown.” State v.