In re: K.A
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(b). “If the trial court finds that probable cause exists and the alleged felony is not a Class A felony, ‘upon motion of the prosecutor . . ., the court shall either proceed to a transfer hearing or set a date for that hearing.’ ” In re J.J., Jr., 216 N.C. App. at 369, 717 S.E.2d at 62 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(e)). “If the court does not transfer the case to superior court, the court shall either proceed to an adjudicatory hearing or set a date for that hearing. The adjudicatory hearing shall be a separate hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203(d) (2017). “[T]he trial court may conduct all three hearings [the probable cause, transfer, and adjudicatory hearings] in one -8- IN RE K.A. Opinion of the Court proceeding, so long as the juvenile’s requisite statutory and constitutional rights are safeguarded.”