In re: K.A
[…] In re J.J., Jr., 216 N.C. App. 366, 370, 717 S.E.2d 59, 62 (2011) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). “Our courts have consistently recognized that the State has a greater duty to protect the rights of a respondent in a juvenile proceeding than in a criminal prosecution.” In re J.R.V., 212 N.C. App. at 207, 710 S.E.2d at 412 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “The General Assembly has also taken affirmative steps -5- IN RE K.A. Opinion of the Court to ensure that a juvenile’s rights are protected during a delinquency adjudication.” Id. at 207, 710 S.E.2d at 412. Section 7B-2405 states, in pertinent part: In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile . . . to assure due process of law: (1) The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition; (2) The right to counsel; (3) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses; (4) The privilege against self-incrimination; (5) The right of discovery; and (6) All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 (2017). In the present case, Kenneth’s purported request to cross-examine Mr. Justice took place during the probable cause hearing, not the adjudicatory hearing. During the adjudicatory hearing, Kenneth did not request cross-examination of Mr.