In re: K.A
[…] At some point, as here, it is incumbent upon counsel to protect his or her client’s rights. A trial court should not be expected “to relinquish [its] role as impartial arbiter in exchange for the dual capacity of judge and guardian angel.” State v. Lashley, 21 N.C. App. 83, 85, 203 S.E.2d 71, 72 (1974). Accordingly, we uphold the juvenile’s adjudication and affirm the trial court’s disposition. Even if, on appeal, Kenneth contended his right to examine Mr. Justice had been violated during the probable cause hearing, our conclusion would remain the same. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202 states that “[t]he court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age -7- IN RE K.A. Opinion of the Court or older when the offense was allegedly committed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2202(a) (2017). “A probable cause hearing is not conducted for the purposes of discovery; its purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that [the juvenile] committed it.”