State v. McIntyre
[…] An instruction on diminished capacity is warranted where the evidence of the defendant’s mental condition is sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt in the mind of a rational trier-of-fact as to whether the defendant had the ability to form the necessary specific intent to commit the crimes for which he is charged. State v. Garcia, 174 N.C. App. 498, 505, 621 S.E.2d 292, 297 (2005) (citing State v. Clark, 324 N.C. 146, 163, 377 S.E.2d 54, 64 (1989)). Defendant was found guilty of felonious breaking or entering with intent to injure or terrorize an occupant. N.G. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1) (2017) (“Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building is guilty of a Class H felony.”). The jury was also charged on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor breaking or entering. The difference between these two offenses is that felony breaking or entering has an intent element that misdemeanor breaking or entering does not have. See id.