State v. Thomas
[…] A telephone call should be sufficient to satisfy the terms of the statute. Note that only the elected district solicitor may apply for the immunity order from the judge. One interesting point might be noted. Even though the North Carolina statute grants full transactional immunity, 6 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1052 addresses a “[g]rant of immunity in court proceedings” when the district attorney determines a witness “is likely to asset his privilege against selfincrimination and his testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1052. The district attorney must inform the Attorney General of the intent to request immunity and must obtain an order from the trial court. See id. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1054 allows the prosecutor in his discretion to elect “not to try any suspect for offenses believed to have been committed within the prosecutorial district . . ., to agree to charge reductions, or to agree to recommend sentence concessions” based upon the suspect’s truthful testimony in a criminal proceeding. N.C. Gen. § 15A-1054. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1055 addresses evidence regarding a grant of immunity or testimonial arrangement. See N.C. Gen.