State v. Thomas
[…] N.C.P.I. – Crim. 104.21. None of the circumstances noted in pattern jury instruction 104.21 were present in this case. See generally id. In addition, even if there were error in failure to give an instruction regarding the immunity, defendant has failed to show any prejudice. Mr. Jones testified regarding his immunity from federal prosecution and defendant cross-examined him on this issue. The trial court also gave the jury one of the instructions noted in North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1052(c): “During the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1052(c). Here, the trial court gave the jury instructions in accord with North Carolina Pattern Jury Instruction 104.20, “Testimony of Interested Witness[,]” in full. (Original in all caps.) -6- STATE V. THOMAS Opinion of the Court Upon review of Mr.