State v. Reid
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-801. In addition, Webb failed to file a motion for a material witness order. A material witness order is an order assuring the attendance of a material witness at a criminal proceeding. This material witness order may be issued when there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person whom the State or a defendant desires to call as a witness in a pending criminal proceeding possesses information material to the determination of the proceeding and may not be amenable or responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-803(a). This method compels a witness to “attend the hearing by subpoena, or if the court considers it necessary, by order for arrest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-803(g).