Maness v. The Vill. of Pinehurst
[…] “[I]n no event may the reviewing court consider the evidence for the purpose of finding the facts for itself. If the findings of fact made by [the Board of Review], even though supported by competent evidence in the record, are insufficient to enable the court to determine the rights of the parties upon the matters in controversy, the proceeding should be remanded to the end that [the -5- MANESS V. THE VILLAGE OF PINEHURST Opinion of the Court Board] made proper findings.” In re Bolden, 47 N.C. App. 468, 471, 267 S.E.2d 397, 399 (1980) (citations omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.5(a), “[a]n individual . . . is disqualified from receiving benefits if the Division determines that the individual left work for a reason other than good cause attributable to the employer.” This Court has long held that the term “left work” in this context means the employee “quit his job,” as opposed to being fired by the employer. In re Clark, 47 N.C. App. 166, 166, 266 S.E.2d 854, 856 (1980).