Wright v. Wright
[…] These findings sufficiently establish Defendant’s fitness to provide for the care and supervision of the parties’ son. D. Best Interest Determination and Primary Physical Custody Award Section 50-13.2(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina requires that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2019). - 17 - WRIGHT V. WRIGHT Opinion of the Court “This provision codified the rule declared many times by the North Carolina Supreme Court that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court’s decision must be governed.” Green v.