State v. Bueno
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a) (emphasis added). The statute is clear and unambiguous. N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a) allows conviction based upon either of two alternative theories of guilt. First, the accused may be guilty if they “knowingly and willfully make[] any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative officer, -6- STATE V. BUENO Opinion of the Court executive officer, or court officer[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a). Second, the accused may be guilty if they “knowingly and willfully make[] any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or kill any other person as retaliation against any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer because of the exercise of that officer’s duties[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a). The first theory of guilt punishes threats made directly to an officer for any reason, while the second punishes threats made to an officer or a third party in retaliation as a result of an officer’s conduct.