State v. Bueno
[…] Presuming the requirement in N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a) that the threats be spoken as -8- STATE V. BUENO Opinion of the Court “retaliation” is an essential element of the crime, the language at issue appears in the statute’s second theory of guilt. In this case, the State chose to prosecute its case against Defendant based upon the first theory of guilt in N.C.G.S. § 14-16.7(a). This first theory of guilt requires only that the State show the defendant “[1] knowingly and willfully [2] make[] any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill [3] any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer[.]” The indictment charged Defendant with “[1] knowingly [2] mak[ing] a threat to kill all [3] Magistrates, Lawyers and Police Officers (Bedgood, Bost, Ingle, and ‘that one n----r officer’), all of whom are either officers of the court or law enforcement officers[.]” The language in the indictment