State v. Gettleman
[…] See id. § 15A-531(8)(b). Defendants cannot be sureties on the January bonds, because those bonds were “executed by a professional bondsman” who was the true surety. Id. Further review of our bail bond statutes also defeats Big Marc’s and Darlene’s arguments that they acted as sureties. While Big Marc and Darlene may have been personally liable in the event of the forfeiture of the January bonds, they would not have been personally liable to the State. See id. § 15A-531(4) (defining a “[b]ail bond” as “an undertaking by the defendant to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail to the State in a stated amount[,]” which may include “an appearance bond secured by at least one solvent surety.”