State v. Gettleman
[…] Their arguments rely on our holding that “[t]he common law, recognized in North Carolina for many years and codified by statute, authorizes the surety on a bail bond, or a bail bondsman acting as his agent, to arrest and surrender the principal if he fails to make a required court appearance.” State v. Mathis, 126 N.C. App. 688, 691, 486 S.E.2d 475, 477 (1997) (emphasis added), aff’d, 349 N.C. 503, 509 S.E.2d 155 (1998)10; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-540(b) (“After there has been a breach of the conditions of a bail bond, . . . . [a] surety may arrest the defendant for the purpose of returning the defendant to the sheriff.”).