State v. Farrior
[…] Id. (citations omitted). “A court may accept a guilty plea only if it is made knowingly and voluntarily.” State v. Jester, 249 N.C. App. 101, 103, 790 S.E.2d 368, 371 (2016) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “A plea is voluntarily and knowingly made if the defendant is made fully aware of the -3- STATE V. FARRIOR Opinion of the Court direct consequences of his plea.” Id. at 103, 790 S.E.2d at 371-72 (citation omitted). This requirement is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022, which provides in relevant part that a trial judge “may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally” and: (1) Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him; (2) Determining that he understands the nature of the charge; (3) Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty; (4) Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to