In re: L.I.G
[…] Lastly, we are troubled by the trial court’s failure to ascertain the nature of the proceeding prior to issuing a ruling on a motion to continue . . . . Id. at 628, 693 S.E.2d at 360. In re D.W. is inapposite and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Sam’s motion to continue. Id. B. Lack of Findings under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(1) Sam argues the trial court erred by establishing a guardianship for Wanda without “consider[ing] and mak[ing] written findings regarding ‘[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best interests[,]’” as required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(1). We agree. - 10 - IN RE: L.G. Opinion of the Court Where the trial court does not place the juvenile with a parent following a permanency planning hearing, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(1) requires the trial court to enter findings of fact regarding, inter alia, “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile’s best interests.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(1) (2019).