Bartley v. City of High Point
[…] Brooks, 337 N.C. 132, 145, 446 S.E.2d 579, 588 (1994)). “ ‘Probable cause is defined as those facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge and of which he had reasonably trustworthy information which are sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense.’ ” Id. at 336-37, 782 S.E.2d at 114 (quoting State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 16869, 712 S.E.2d 874, 879 (2011)). Here, Officer Blackman believed plaintiff violated - 10 - BARTLEY V. CITY OF HIGH POINT Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 by refusing to follow commands to get back into his car. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14223 (2019).