In re: Clark
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-26, 27 (2019). We note that the Bar has filed a motion to dismiss Petitioner’s appeal based on a lack of appellate jurisdiction because Petitioner is appealing from an order of the Council and not of the DHC and that there is nothing in Section 7A-27 granting the right to appeal from a decision of the Council. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27. It appears that Petitioner has cited the wrong statute, as Section 7A-27 concerns appeals from our trial divisions, and not from administrative agencies. Section 7A-29, though, does grant an appeal of right to our Court from certain administrative agencies including “[f]rom any final order or decision of . . . the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84-28[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29. Section 84-28 concerns the powers of the Council and the DHC to discipline and disbar attorneys.