In re A.H., R.I.H-J
[…] The court retained jurisdiction over the case, but relieved DSS and the children’s guardian ad litem of any further responsibility in the matter. The trial court also entered separate orders for each child, appointing their guardians and providing for respondents’ supervised visitation. Respondents timely appealed to this Court. ____________________________________ We first address respondents’ argument that the trial court erred by failing to make the requisite findings and conclusions of law at the permanency planning hearings in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(c), which states: Unless reunification efforts were previously ceased, at each permanency planning hearing the court shall make a finding about whether the reunification efforts of the county department of social services were reasonable. In every subsequent permanency planning hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1, the court shall make written findings about the efforts the county department of social services has made toward the primary permanent plan and any secondary permanent plans in effect prior to the hearing. The court shall make a conclusion about whether efforts to finalize the permanent plan were reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(c) (2019). Respondents contend the trial court failed to make the required findings and conclusion addressing whether the reunification efforts by DSS were reasonable.