State v. Leckner
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(d) (2019). Thus, the trial court then corrected Defendant’s judgment to 6 to 17 months suspended sentence—consistent with the presumptive range—and reflected the amendment on the written Judgment. Here, as in Lebeau, the trial court’s amendment “reflects the only sentence the court could legally impose given the verdict rendered[.]” Lebeau, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 832 S.E.2d at 321. Indeed, in order to sentence Defendant in the aggravated range, the trial court would need to present aggravating factors to the jury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.16(a1) (2019) (“If the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense.”). Thus, the trial court did not have the authority to sentence Defendant in the aggravated range. When the trial court announced it was correcting Defendant’s sentence, it was doing so to comply with the statutorily mandated sentencing guidelines.