State v. McGaha
[…] We therefore deny the State’s motion and do not consider the proffered form. “Alleged statutory errors are questions of law and, as such, are reviewed de novo. Under de novo review, the appellate court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower court.” State v. Hughes, 265 N.C. App. 80, 81-82, 827 S.E.2d 318, 320 (2019) (citations omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1), “[i]f the defendant appeals to superior court, and the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors under subsections (c) or (d) of this section, the State must provide the defendant with notice of its intent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) (2019). Under subsection (c) of this section, a prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving is a grossly aggravating factor if “[t]he conviction occurred within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” Id. at § 20-179(c)(1)(a). A defendant’s right to notice of the State’s intent to prove a prior conviction is a statutory right, not a constitutional one. State v. Williams, 248 N.C. App. 112, 11617, 786 S.E.2d 419, 423-24 (2016). See Blakely v.