Brown v. Between Dandelions, Inc
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3604(a) (2019) (listing voluntary acts of “surrender,” “destruction,” “mutilation,” “striking out,” and “renouncing”). We hold that conflating an unaccepted offer to cancel the notes and a complete agreement to cancel the notes was error. Defendant argues in the alternative that the obligations under the notes have been satisfied by payment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-602, which provides that “an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and (ii) to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-602 (2019). According to Defendant, the “delivery” of the 300,000 shares by recording Plaintiffs’ ownership in the books of Remodel Auction constituted a payment under N.C. Gen.