Hauser v. Brookview Women's Ctr., PLLC
[…] We disagree. We review the sufficiency of jury instructions under a de novo standard of review. State v. Osorio, 196 N.C. App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009). “A trial court must give a requested instruction that is a correct statement of the law and is supported by the evidence.” State v. Conner, 345 N.C. 319, 328, 480 S.E.2d 626, 629 (1997) (citation omitted). Therefore, we review de novo whether Defendants’ requested instruction is a correct statement of law and supported by the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b) provides in pertinent part: A consent which is evidenced in writing and which meets the foregoing standards, and which is signed by the patient or other authorized person, shall be presumed to be a valid consent. This presumption, however, may be subject to rebuttal only upon proof that such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation of a material fact. A -8- HAUSER V. BROOKVIEW WOMEN’S CTR., PLLC Opinion of the Court consent that meets the foregoing standards, that is given by a patient, or other authorized person, who under all the surrounding circumstances has capacity to make and communicate health care decisions, is a valid consent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b) (2019). The trial court specifically instructed the jury on the statutory presumption as follows: A consent which is evident in writing and which meets the foregoing standards and which is signed by the patient or other authorized persons shall be presumed to be a valid consent. This presumption, however, may be subject to rebuttal only upon proof of such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of a material fact. A consent that meets the foregoing standards that is given by a patient or other authorized person, who under all the surrounding circumstances has the capacity to make and communicate healthcare decisions, is a valid consent. (Emphasis added). The trial court’s instruction tracks, nearly verbatim, the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b).