State v. Lamm-Smith
[…] Hewett, 270 N.C. 348, 351, 154 S.E.2d 476, 478 (1967). The defendant’s rights are different because “[t]he inquiry of the court at such a hearing is not directed to the probationer’s guilt or innocence, but to the truth of the accusation of a violation of probation.” Id. at 352, 154 S.E.2d at 479. A defendant’s right to speak at a probation revocation hearing is similar to a defendant’s right to speak at a sentencing hearing. In State v. Rankins, our Court addressed a defendant’s statutory right to speak on her own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b). 133 N.C. App. 607, 515 S.E.2d 748 (1999). The statutory language at issue in Rankins states that the “defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b). In Rankins, the defendant, who was represented by counsel, waited until after the court had ruled to personally attempt to speak. Rankins, 133 -4- STATE V. LAMM-SMITH Opinion of the Court N.C. App at 613, 515 S.E.2d at 752. Our Court held that although N.C. Gen.