State v. Suarez
[…] State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 -3- STATE V. SUAREZ Opinion of the Court S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citation omitted). “Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Green, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 831 S.E.2d 611, 614 (2019) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Before imposing a sentence, the court shall determine the prior record level for the offender pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2019). A defendant’s prior record level “is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2019). A defendant’s prior out-of-state convictions may be used in the calculation, which the State must prove by a “preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e). Here, the State failed to present evidence that Defendant’s prior out-of-state conviction was substantially similar to a North Carolina Class 1 misdemeanor.