In re V.M
[…] I would thus hold that finding of fact 18 is supported by the evidence and the trial court’s evidentiary findings, and would affirm the trial court’s adjudication of neglect. I would further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its dispositional order. Respondent-mother asserts the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered respondent-parents to submit to random drug screens and a substance abuse assessment. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2019), “[a]t the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing, the court may order the parent . . . [to] [t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication.” The trial court may also within its discretion order the parent to “undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c).