Ponder v. Been
[…] Plaintiff asserted in his verified complaint that he and Mary “enjoyed a true and genuine marital relationship of love and affection[,]” and defendant knowingly destroyed “the bonds of matrimony” by his frequent communication with Mary, whom he knew was married, in North Carolina and sending her things of value such as airline tickets. North Carolina General Statutes § 1-75.2 defines “solicitation” for purposes of jurisdiction as “a request or appeal of any kind, direct or indirect, by oral, written, visual, electronic, or other communication, whether or not the communication originates from outside the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2 (2013). Defendant argues the trial court’s finding that the communications were “solicitations” is a conclusion of law, not a finding of fact, so this Court should review the trial court’s determination de novo.