State v. White
[…] Further, the instructions provided to the jury properly stated the appropriate burden of proof required by the State––beyond reasonable doubt––before the jury could convict defendant. At trial, the parties stipulated that defendant had been placed on supervised probation following his felony conviction and that as a condition of defendant’s probation, he was to wear an electronic monitoring device. Thus, the only remaining element for the State to prove was that defendant knowingly and without authority circumvented the operation of his electronic monitoring device. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226.3(b)(3) (2019) (To obtain a conviction, the State must prove that the defendant “knowingly and without authority remove[d], destroy[ed], or circumvent[ed] the operation of an electronic monitoring device that is being used . . . as a condition of probation.” (emphasis added)). According to Officer McSwain, defendant was instructed several times to charge his ankle monitor prior to his arrest for failing to comply.