Deminski v. The State Bd. Of Educ
[…] (emphasis added)). Nevertheless, in its amicus brief to this Court, the North Carolina School Boards Association contends that “[d]eclaring individual educational claims to be 8 In fact, our General Assembly has also recognized, through the enactment of Chapter 115C, Articles 27, 27A, and 29C, that providing an education of the standard guaranteed by the North Carolina Constitution necessarily requires an environment that is conducive to learning—or at the very least, one that does not hinder learning. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.2(f) (2017) (“Board policies shall . . . restrict[ ] the availability of long-term suspension or expulsion to . . . serious violations of the board’s Code of Student Conduct that . . . threaten to substantially disrupt the educational environment.”); Id. § 115C-397.1 (“Management and placement of disruptive students”); Id. § 115C407.17 (“Schools shall develop and implement methods and strategies for promoting school environments that are free of bullying or harassing behavior.”); see also Leandro, 346 N.C. at 354, 488 S.E.2d at 259 (“To