Deminski v. The State Bd. Of Educ
[…] Halifax County Board of Commissioners Lastly, I note that the State is a necessary party to the instant action, but has not been joined as such. Historically, our courts have expressed no issue with a county board of education being a proper party to a claim alleging violation of various constitutional rights related to education. See, e.g., id. at 378, 704 S.E.2d at 265; Craig v. New Hanover Cty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 678 S.E.2d 351 (2009); Sneed v. Bd. of Educ., 299 N.C. 609, 264 S.E.2d 106 (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(1) (2017) (“It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education . . . .”). As our Supreme Court explained in Hoke County Board of Education v.