State v. Charles
[…] However, providing vehicular access to private homes for the residents and their guests is insufficient to demonstrate the property is similar to the examples provided -6- STATE V. CHARLES Opinion of the Court in N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(32)(a), which all contemplate “areas used for vehicular traffic that are associated with places generally open to and used by the public, such as driveways and parking lots to institutions and businesses open to the public.” Ricks, 237 N.C. App. at 365-66, 764 S.E.2d at 696. Therefore, Wayne Lane does not qualify as a PVA under subsection (a). Next, the State contends Wayne Lane is a PVA under N.C.G.S. § 204.01(32)(c). Subsection (c) provides that an area is a PVA where “[it] is a road used by vehicular traffic within or leading to a gated or non-gated subdivision or community, whether or not the subdivision or community roads have been offered for dedication to the public.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(32)(c) (2019). There is no dispute that Wayne Lane is available for use by residents, guests, and members of the public. Rather, Defendant contends that Wayne Lane is not within or leading to a subdivision, citing this Court’s decisions in State v. Turner and State v.