State v. Charles
[…] Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. State v. Combs, 182 N.C. App. 365, 368, 642 S.E.2d 491, 495, aff’d, 361 N.C. 585, 650 S.E.2d 594 (2007). “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a) prohibits driving while impaired “upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State[.]” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a) (2019).