State v. Griffin
[…] Defendant, then, is subject to SBM under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(2), not subsection (a)(1) as in the Grady cases, and he therefore received the benefit of a risk assessment and judicial determination of whether and for how long he would be subject to the SBM search. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.40A(d)-(e) (2019) (providing that defendants subject to SBM under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(2) must receive a risk assessment before the trial court “determines . . . the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring” and imposes SBM for “a period of time to be specified by the court”). Plainly, then, Grady III’s holding does not directly determine the outcome of this appeal.