Id. This Court has recognized that when a defendant fails to renew an earlier motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, the defendant nonetheless preserves this motion for appeal when the defendant moves to “set aside the verdict for lack of evidence and for legal errors” after return of a guilty verdict but before entry of judgment, as the latter motion is more properly characterized as a motion to dismiss under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(a)(3). State v. Stroud, 252 N.C. App. 200, 207-208, 797 S.E.2d 34, 40-41 (citing State v. Mercer, 317 N.C. 87, 99-100, 343 S.E.2d 885, 893 (1986)), appeal dismissed, disc. rev. denied, 369 N.C. 754, 799 S.E.2d 872 (2017). “A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made . . . [a]fter return of a -6- STATE V. LONG Opinion of the Court verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(a)(3) (2015). The statute also specifically provides that a “[f]ailure to make the motion at the close of the State’s evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time,” and that “[t]he sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A1227(b), (d) (2015). Stroud, 252 N.C. App. at 208, 797 S.E.2d at 41 (alterations in original). In the instant case, defendant made a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence at the close of the State’s evidence.