“The trial court is not required to determine that the evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence before denying a defendant’s motion to dismiss.” State v. Barfield, 127 N.C. App. 399, 401, 489 S.E.2d 905, 907 (1997) (citation omitted). One of the essential elements of the crime of failing to work after being paid is that the defendant acted with the intent to cheat or defraud the victim at the time the defendant received an advance of monetary value. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-104 (2017) (“If any person, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall obtain any advances in money, provisions, goods, wares or merchandise of any description from any other person or corporation upon and by color of any promise or agreement that the person making the same will begin any work or labor of any description for such -8- STATE V. LONG Opinion of the Court person or corporation from whom the advances are obtained, and the person making the promise or agreement shall willfully fail, without a lawful excuse, to commence or complete such work according to contract, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”). “The State must prove defendant did not intend to begin work at the time he received the advances (of money or provisions, etc.) but used the promise [to work] as an artifice or fraud for the sole purpose of obtaining the advancements.