Wallace v. Wallace
[…] Therefore, just as in Batesville Casket Co., Inc. and Barnes, the trial court’s order does not halt the day to day operation of the business and the effect of the order is to prevent potential harm to the business. As a result, we hold the order does not deprive defendant of a substantial right which would be jeopardized absent a review prior to a final determination on the merits. ii. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) Defendant also argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) authorizes our court to consider his appeal as it relates to his jurisdictional arguments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) provides that: “Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1277(b).