Wallace v. Wallace
[…] Duke Univ. v. Bryant-Durham Elec. Co., Inc., 66 N.C. App. 726, 727, 311 S.E.2d 638, 639 (1984). Nonetheless, even assuming arguendo defendant preserved his personal jurisdiction argument, we decline to consider this issue on appeal because defendant cannot assert a lack of personal jurisdiction on behalf of the companies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3(b) provides: (b) Personal Jurisdiction. - A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1-75.4 or G.S. 1-75.7 and in addition either: (1) Personal service or substituted personal service of summons, or service of publication of a notice of service of process is made upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or (2) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in G.S. 1-75.7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3 (2017) (emphasis added). As set forth by this statute, personal jurisdiction is a court’s power over the parties in a lawsuit.