Davis v. NC Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs
[…] This Court reviews errors of law asserted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B51(b)(1)-(4) de novo. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2017). “De novo review requires the court to consider ‘the matter anew[ ] and freely substitute[ ] its own judgment for the agency’s.’ ” Vanderburg v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue, 168 N.C. App. 598, 609, 608 S.E.2d 831, 839 (2005) (quoting Mann Media, Inc. v. Randolph Cty. Planning Bd., 356 N.C. 1, 13-14, 565 S.E.2d 9, 17 (2002)). 1. Due Regard Mandate -6- DAVIS V. NC DHHS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34 provides, “[i]n each contested case the administrative law judge shall . . . decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” The essence of respondent’s challenge to the ALJ’s final decision stems from its belief that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34’s “due regard” mandate means that the ALJ must give deference to the decision of the agency. This argument has no merit.