The Little Willie Ctr. Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. City of Greenville
[…] Third, we must consider “ ‘whether the service is traditionally a service provided by a governmental entity, whether a substantial fee is charged for the service provided, and whether that fee does more than simply cover -6- THE LITTLE WILLIE CENT. CMTY. DEV. CORP. V. CITY OF GREENVILLE Opinion of the Court the operating costs of the service provider.’ ” Id. at 359, 758 S.E.2d at 646 (quoting Williams, 366 N.C. at 202-03, 732 S.E.2d at 143). Here, the legislature has not designated whether leasing government-owned property is a government or proprietary function. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-272 states that “[a]ny property owned by a city may be leased or rented for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine, but not for longer than 10 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-272 (2017). However, our legislature did not specify in Section 160A-272 whether leasing city-owned property to private parties was either a governmental or proprietary function.