The Little Willie Ctr. Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. City of Greenville
[…] II. Statute of Limitations The Center also argues that the trial court erred in applying a two-year statute of limitations on the breach of contract and negligence claims rather than applying a three-year statute of limitations to both. We disagree. A. Breach of Contract Our General Assembly codified the statute of limitations against local government in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53 (2017). Section 1-53(1) states that “[a]n action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied” must be commenced “[w]ithin two years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1) (2017) (emphasis added). The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim “begins to run on the date the promise is broken.” Pickett v. Rigsbee, 252 N.C. 200, 204, 113 S.E.2d 323, 326 (1960).