State v. McMoore
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a) (2017). “Drug paraphernalia” means “all equipment, products and materials of any kind that are used to facilitate, or intended or designed to facilitate, violations of the Controlled Substances Act[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90113.21(a) (2017). “Drug paraphernalia” includes, but is not limited to, “[s]cales and balances for weighing or measuring controlled substances,” and “[o]bjects for ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the body.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(a)(5), (12) (2017). Furthermore, “[t]he proximity of the object to a controlled substance” or “other drug paraphernalia” may be considered in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(b)(4), (6) (2017).