In Re N.R.R
[…] Stat. § 7B101(15), we reverse the adjudication of neglect. II. Adjudication of Dependency “A dependent juvenile is one ‘in need of assistance or placement because the juvenile has no parent . . . responsible for the juvenile’s care or supervision or whose -9- IN RE N.R.R. Opinion of the Court parent . . . is unable to provide for the care or supervision and lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.’ ” In re L.W., 175 N.C. App. 387, 392, 623 S.E.2d 626, 628 (2006) (alterations in original) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(9)). In support of its adjudication of dependency, the trial court made ultimate findings that “(i) [Nori] needs assistance or placement because [she] has no parent . . . responsible for [her] care or supervision; and (ii) [her] parent . . . is unable to provide for [her] care or supervision and lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.” As with the adjudication of neglect, the trial court made ultimate findings of fact tracking the statutory definition of dependency. However, we agree with Respondent-Mother the evidence and the trial court’s evidentiary findings do not support these ultimate findings.