In Re N.R.R
[…] See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(5)-(6), (c). Similarly, DSS’s assertion that Respondent-Parents were charged with child abuse based on the child’s injuries and its account of the findings of the child’s medical exam find no support in the evidence introduced at the adjudicatory hearing. DSS instead cites to its “Court Report for Dispositional and Review Hearings,” which was tendered into evidence after the adjudicatory hearing and was not before the trial court for purposes of adjudication. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808(a) (2017) (“No predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing.”). -7- IN RE N.R.R. Opinion of the Court In urging this Court to affirm Nori’s adjudication as neglected, DSS cites our Supreme Court’s recent decision in In re J.A.M., 372 N.C. 1, 822 S.E.2d 693 (2019).