In Re N.R.R
[…] DSS also reported Respondent-Mother’s disclosures that she was experiencing depression and feelings of anger toward Nori and Respondent-Father’s admission to arguments and domestic violence between Respondent-Parents. 1 A pseudonym chosen by the parties. See N.C.R. App. P. 42(b). Subsection 7B-101(15) was amended effective 1 October 2018 to include within the definition of “neglected juvenile” a minor who is the victim of human trafficking. See An Act to Amend Various Provisions Under the Laws Governing Adoptions and Juveniles, S.L. 2018-68, §§ 8.1(b), 9.1, ___ N.C. Sess. Laws ___, ___ (June 25, 2018). We apply the version of the statute extant when the Petition in this case was filed, 24 May 2018. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2017) (“The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.”); In re A.B., 179 N.C. App. 605, 609, 635 S.E.2d 11, 15 (2006) (designating “the time period between the child’s birth and the filing of the petition as the relevant period for the adjudication”).