Ragland v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Instruction
[…] He simply enumerated his allegations, then requested trial by jury, generalized injunctions, and damages. Nowhere did petitioner state a claim upon which relief could be granted. As such, the trial court correctly dismissed the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), which provides that a party may move to dismiss for “[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted[.]” N.C.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). With regard to the petition for judicial review, DPI, in its motion to dismiss the petition, argued that the petition failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46. This statute provides that a petition for judicial review “shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2017). Again, an examination of petitioner’s petition for judicial review reveals a lack of both.